Privacy policy


1. GENERAL INFORMATION

1.1 PERSONAL DATA

The subject of privacy is personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”). This means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of such information include name, address, occupation, e-mail address, state of health, income, marital status, genetic characteristics, telephone number and, if necessary, user data such as IP address.

1.2 CONTROLLER

The controller for processing your personal data in the context of using the website www.morgenstern-privacy.com (hereinafter referred to as “the website”) is MORGENSTERN consecom GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “MORGENSTERN”). You will find the contact details in the imprint.

1.3 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

MORGENSTERN has designated a data protection officer who can be contacted by the following e-mail address: datenschutzbeauftragter@m-consecom.de.

2. PURPOSE, LEGAL BASIS, PROVISION OF DATA AND STORAGE PERIOD

2.1 ACCESS AND USE OF THE WEBSITE

Each time the website and its subpages are accessed, usage data is transferred by the respective internet browser and stored in log files (server log files). The stored data records contain the following data: date and time of access, name of the subpage accessed, IP address, referrer URL (original URL from which you have accessed the website), transmitted data volume as well as product and version information for the browser used. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR (user relationship). The above-mentioned data is required to enable you to access and use the website. They necessarily arise during the use of a telemedia.

The log files are evaluated by MORGENSTERN in anonymised form in order to continuously improve the website and to make it more user-friendly, to find and rectify faults more quickly and to control server capacities. For example, it can be understood at which time the use of the website is particularly popular and MORGENSTERN can provide appropriate data volume. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR (legitimate interest). The evaluation of the log files serves to optimise the operation of the website and to guarantee security of processing.

The IP address will be deleted or anonymised after termination of use. In the case of anonymisation, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that they can no longer be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person or can only be assigned with a disproportionate large amount of time, costs and effort.

2.2 CONTACT FORM AND E-MAIL AT A CLICK

If you would like to get in touch with MORGENSTERN, a corresponding contact form is available. You need to enter your e-mail address in this form. In addition, you can enter your first and last name, a subject as well as a specific message to process your request better.

Furthermore, you have the option to open an e-mail directed to MORGENSTERN at just one click on the website. The e-mail address linked to your e-mail program will automatically be used as the sender. If you do not want your e-mail address to be retrieved in this way, you can change it in the settings of your respective e-mail program.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR (pre-contractual measure). The provision of your data is necessary, otherwise you will not be able to send MORGENSTERN a message.

Your contact request will be stored for a period of two months and deleted if a contract with MORGENSTERN is not concluded. In the event that a client relationship is established, the storage of data is regulated by the legal provisions of the German Commercial Code, the Fiscal Code of Germany and the German Rules of Professional Conduct.

2.3 USE OF COOKIES

MORGENSTERN uses so-called cookies, which are small data packets normally consisting of letters and numbers and stored on a browser when you visit certain websites. Cookies enable the website to recognise your browser, track you visiting various sections of the website and identify you when you return to the website. Cookies do not contain any data that identifies you personally, but the information concerning you stored by MORGENSTERN can be assigned to the data obtained from and stored in the cookies.

Information that MORGENSTERN obtains from you using cookies can be used for the following purposes: recognising the user’s computer, tracing the surfing activities, improving the user-friendliness, evaluating the use of the website, operating the website, preventing fraud and improving the security as well as individual design of the website considering the needs of users.

By using cookies, MORGENSTERN is able to track your usage behaviour for the above-mentioned purposes and to an appropriate extent. Moreover, they shall enable you to optimise your surfing on the website. This information is only processed in anonymised form. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR (legitimate interest). The aim is to optimise the presentation of its website. If you do not accept cookies or delete cookies that have already been set, this may lead to functional restrictions of the website.

Temporary cookies are automatically deleted when your browser is closed (session cookies). Persistent cookies, in contrast, have a maximum lifetime of up to 20 days. This type of cookies enables you to be recognised again when you return to the website.

2.4 USE OF TRACKING TOOLS

MORGENSTERN uses the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This service uses the above-described cookies to collect information such as your operating system, browser, IP address, the website accessed previously as well as the date and time of your visit to the operator’s website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of the website will be transferred to a Google server in Ireland and stored there. If necessary, the data can also be transferred to the USA. In the case of data transfer to the USA, Google has a certification for the Privacy Shield Framework. You will find further information directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?gl=de.

Google will use this information in order to evaluate the use of the website, compile reports on the website activity for the operator and render further services relating to the website activity and internet use. If this is prescribed by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google, Google will share this information with these third parties. This use is anonymised or pseudonymised. You will find further information directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

When using Google Analytics, no direct personal data is stored, only the Internet Protocol address (IP address). This information is used to automatically recognise you the next time you visit the operator’s website and to make navigation easier for you. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor contractually. Without the provision of data, Google Analytics cannot be used.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR (consent). You can decide by yourself whether you would like to allow this processing. You can withdraw your consent to this processing at any time here: Google Analytics deaktivieren / Disable Google Analytics

The analysis data and statistics are stored for an unlimited period of time.

3. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

You have the following rights: you have the right of access (Art. 15 GDPR), to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) as well as to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

You have the right to apply to a supervisory authority (Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Rheinland-Pfalz, Hintere Bleiche 34, 55116 Mainz, Germany, is the competent authority).

If your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, you have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR).

4. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Any consent given to the processing of personal data may be withdrawn at any time. The lawfulness of the processing on the basis of consent remains unaffected until withdrawal.

5. RECIPIENTS

The data collected when you accessing and using the website and the information you provided when contacting will be transferred to MORGENSTERN. In addition, your data can be transferred to the following categories of recipients: internal departments (administration, attorney, management, marketing) and processor.

6. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

When visiting the website, content linked to third-party websites may be displayed. MORGENSTERN has neither access to the cookies or other functions used by third parties nor can control them.